Past Presidents


In this section

NDFDA Officers

District Governors

Past Presidents

Past Presidents of the North Dakota Funeral Directors Association 

1905-1961


1905Don McDonald, Grand Forks
1906Don McDonald, Grand Forks
1907Don McDonald, Grand Forks
1908W. M. Chandler, Grafton
1909W. M. Chandler, Grafton
1910George Bonine, Balfour
1911M. M. Borman, Abercrombie
1912M. M.Borman, Abercrombie
1913John Challey, Lisbon
1914Martin Boardman, Oakes
1915T.G.C. Kennelley, Mandan
1916T.G.C. Kennelley, Mandan
1917J. W. Calnan, Berthold
1918J. W. Calnan, Berthold
1919C. V. Ferguson, Glenburn
1920W. M. Edwards, Larimore
1921E. W.Gilbertson, Devils Lake
1922J. W. Rowan, Minot
1923Henry C. Hanson, Harvey
1924O. C. Olson, Kenmare
1925David Johnson, Park River
1926David Johnson, Park River
1927-
1928G. D. Challey, Lisbon
1929C. D. Challey, Lisbon
1930G. L. Anderson, Grand Forks
1931G.L. Anderson,Grand Forks
1932G.L. Anderson,Grand Forks
1933Leo Finnegan, Minot
1934Joseph Murray, Cando
1935A. W. Bethke, Drake
1936D. J. Price, Dickinson
1937Lloyd P. Everson, Williston
1938Charles W. Kyle, Northwood
1939L. S. Jensen, Edinburg
1940Paul W. Eddy, Jamestown
1941Karsten P. Egge, Mayville
1942Oliver Peterson, Valley City
1943Oliver Peterson, Valley City
1944Ralph M. Ivers, Fargo
1945Harry M. Knott, Carrington
1946Elmer D. Willett, Jamestown
1947Obert “Hub” Peterson, Valley City
1948Edward Boelter, Bismarck
1949Harold T. Anderson, Rugby
1950Almon B. Strong, Minot
1951Truman A. Dahle, Mohall
1952Alvin Berg, McClusky
1953Marlin Olson, Dickinson
1954Maynard Lindsey, Page
1955Donald M. Scramstad, Grand Forks
1956James V. Boulger, Fargo
1957T. A. Wonder, McVille
1958Bernard Aarthun, Hazen
1959William C. Adams, Grand Forks
1960Selmer Walby, Lidgerwood
1961Robert Norman, Grand Forks

1962-2013


1962Neal S. Bradburn, Fargo
1962Robert Slater, Minneapolis (Honorary)
1963L. B. Price, Dickinson
1964LaVerne Gloger, Devils Lake
1965Donald Baldwin, Oakes
1966Warren Buehler, Mandan
1967Ty Peterson, Valley City
1968George Everson, Williston
1969Carl Wildeman, Hillsboro
1970Byron Amundson, Grand Forks
1971Roger Dahlstrom, Milnor
1972Dennis Thompson, Garrison
1973DeForest Peterson, Valley City
1974Roy Dittus, Glen Ullin
1975Emmett Haugen, Oakes
1976Charles Eastgate, Bismarck
1977Glen Plaisted, Finley
1978Willard Nickisch, Bismarck
1979G. Keith Brooks,Langdon
1980Curtiss O. Goehner, Jamestown
1981Rodger E. Haugen, Devils Lake
1982Vincent Olson, Valley City
1983Terrance D. Henriksen, Grafton
1984Richard Armstrong, Lisbon
1985Gary Larson, Mandan
1986William W. West, West Fargo
1987D. Martin Scramstad, Grand Forks
1988Nick J. Hertz III, Harvey
1989John D. Runsvold, Fargo
1990James A. Aaker, Lakota
1991Mark W. Dahlstrom, Oakes
1992Dale G. Niewoehner CFSP, Rugby
1993Gary R. Carlson CFSP, Wahpeton
1994Dennis M. Gendreau CFSP, Williston
1995Michael D. Such, Grafton
1996Jay R. Seibel CFSP, Beulah
1997Kevin K. Schluchter CFSP, Fargo
1998Kent E. Braunberger, New Rockford
1999Bryan D. Thomas CFSP, Minot
2000Aanders B. Jackson, Bismarck
2001Douglas A. Murphy, Dickinson
2002Rick D. Clemes CFSP, Williston
2003Torry A. Reutter CFSP, Mayville
2004Mark C. Goehner, Jamestown
2005Marnie J. Brooks, Langdon
2006Paul A. Sannes, Linton
2007Craig W. Olson, West Fargo
2008Stephanie Armstrong, Devils Lake
2009Charles E. Armstrong, Lisbon
2010Seth T. Coughlin, Williston
2011Jon L. Stevenson, Dickinson
2012-14Michael J. Lerud, Valley City
2014-16Larry Urbanec, Mandan
2016-18Troy Senger, Cando
© 2019 North Dakota Funeral Directors Association. All Rights Reserved. Funeral Home website by CFS