Past Presidents


Past Presidents of the North Dakota Funeral Directors Association 


1905-1961


1905

Don McDonald, Grand Forks

1906

Don McDonald, Grand Forks

1907

Don McDonald, Grand Forks

1908

W. M. Chandler, Grafton

1909

W. M. Chandler, Grafton

1910

George Bonine, Balfour

1911

M. M. Borman, Abercrombie

1912

M. M.Borman, Abercrombie

1913

John Challey, Lisbon

1914

Martin Boardman, Oakes

1915

T.G.C. Kennelley, Mandan

1916

T.G.C. Kennelley, Mandan

1917

J. W. Calnan, Berthold

1918

J. W. Calnan, Berthold

1919

C. V. Ferguson, Glenburn

1920

W. M. Edwards, Larimore

1921

E. W.Gilbertson, Devils Lake

1922

J. W. Rowan, Minot

1923

Henry C. Hanson, Harvey

1924

O. C. Olson, Kenmare

1925

David Johnson, Park River

1926

David Johnson, Park River

1927

-

1928

G. D. Challey, Lisbon

1929

C. D. Challey, Lisbon

1930

G. L. Anderson, Grand Forks

1931

G.L. Anderson,Grand Forks

1932

G.L. Anderson,Grand Forks

1933

Leo Finnegan, Minot

1934

Joseph Murray, Cando

1935

A. W. Bethke, Drake

1936

D. J. Price, Dickinson

1937

Lloyd P. Everson, Williston

1938

Charles W. Kyle, Northwood

1939

L. S. Jensen, Edinburg

1940

Paul W. Eddy, Jamestown

1941

Karsten P. Egge, Mayville

1942

Oliver Peterson, Valley City

1943

Oliver Peterson, Valley City

1944

Ralph M. Ivers, Fargo

1945

Harry M. Knott, Carrington

1946

Elmer D. Willett, Jamestown

1947

Obert “Hub” Peterson, Valley City

1948

Edward Boelter, Bismarck

1949

Harold T. Anderson, Rugby

1950

Almon B. Strong, Minot

1951

Truman A. Dahle, Mohall

1952

Alvin Berg, McClusky

1953

Marlin Olson, Dickinson

1954

Maynard Lindsey, Page

1955

Donald M. Scramstad, Grand Forks

1956

James V. Boulger, Fargo

1957

T. A. Wonder, McVille

1958

Bernard Aarthun, Hazen

1959

William C. Adams, Grand Forks

1960

Selmer Walby, Lidgerwood

1961

Robert Norman, Grand Forks





1962-2013


1962

Neal S. Bradburn, Fargo

1962

Robert Slater, Minneapolis (Honorary)

1963

L. B. Price, Dickinson

1964

LaVerne Gloger, Devils Lake

1965

Donald Baldwin, Oakes

1966

Warren Buehler, Mandan

1967

Ty Peterson, Valley City

1968

George Everson, Williston

1969

Carl Wildeman, Hillsboro

1970

Byron Amundson, Grand Forks

1971

Roger Dahlstrom, Milnor

1972

Dennis Thompson, Garrison

1973

DeForest Peterson, Valley City

1974

Roy Dittus, Glen Ullin

1975

Emmett Haugen, Oakes

1976

Charles Eastgate, Bismarck

1977

Glen Plaisted, Finley

1978

Willard Nickisch, Bismarck

1979

G. Keith Brooks,Langdon

1980

Curtiss O. Goehner, Jamestown

1981

Rodger E. Haugen, Devils Lake

1982

Vincent Olson, Valley City

1983

Terrance D. Henriksen, Grafton

1984

Richard Armstrong, Lisbon

1985

Gary Larson, Mandan

1986

William W. West, West Fargo

1987

D. Martin Scramstad, Grand Forks

1988

Nick J. Hertz III, Harvey

1989

John D. Runsvold, Fargo

1990

James A. Aaker, Lakota

1991

Mark W. Dahlstrom, Oakes

1992

Dale G. Niewoehner CFSP, Rugby

1993

Gary R. Carlson CFSP, Wahpeton

1994

Dennis M. Gendreau CFSP, Williston

1995

Michael D. Such, Grafton

1996

Jay R. Seibel CFSP, Beulah

1997

Kevin K. Schluchter CFSP, Fargo

1998

Kent E. Braunberger, New Rockford

1999

Bryan D. Thomas CFSP, Minot

2000

Aanders B. Jackson, Bismarck

2001

Douglas A. Murphy, Dickinson

2002

Rick D. Clemes CFSP, Williston

2003

Torry A. Reutter CFSP, Mayville

2004

Mark C. Goehner, Jamestown

2005

Marnie J. Brooks, Langdon

2006

Paul A. Sannes, Linton

2007

Craig W. Olson, West Fargo

2008

Stephanie Armstrong, Devils Lake

2009

Charles E. Armstrong, Lisbon

2010

Seth T. Coughlin, Williston

2011

Jon L. Stevenson, Dickinson

2012

2013

Michael J. Lerud, Valley City

 

In this section

NDFDA Officers

District Governors

Past Presidents

© 2017 North Dakota Funeral Directors Association. All Rights Reserved. Funeral Home website by CFS